.

By David Nagel and Russell Bennett
In the words of the late great ‘Louie the Lip’ Lou Richards, it’s going to be a real ‘ring a ding ding’ battle when the South East Football Netball League hosts Hampden at Casey Fields on Saturday.
The 1pm showdown will see an interleague legend in SEFNL coach Michael ‘Jock’ Holland lock horns with former AFL great Jonathan Brown, with both men looking to elevate their leagues into a top-10 force in the state.
Inaugural West Gippsland Football Netball Competition senior coach Tom McQualter, meanwhile, would hardly call himself a ‘footy head’. In fact, he’s never even been the senior coach of a football side in his own right.
But yet he’s the perfect person to pioneer the WGFNC’s new interleague set-up.
West Gippsland is in the unique position of fielding an interleague side against Riddell and District at Macedon made up of some of the best players from two different leagues – the Ellinbank and District Football League, and the Alberton Football Netball League.
“In my mind there’s an opportunity for this competition to become one of, if not the, premier league in Gippsland and really rival the Gippsland League over the next 10 years,” McQualter said.
“We want to lift the profile of interleague across multiple years and, being a new league, there is an outstanding opportunity to show how high the quality of football being played in West Gippsland is.”
McQualter’s brother Andrew played 94 AFL games for St Kilda and the Gold Coast – including three grand finals with the Saints – before taking on a coaching role at Richmond.

 

 

SEFNL – POSSIBLE INTERLEAGUE LINE-UP
Versus the Hampden Football Netball League
Saturday 13 May – 1pm, Casey Fields VFL ground

 

FB: Daniel Battaglin (Beaconsfield), Brandon Osborne (Cranbourne), Sam Blackwood (Pakenham)

 

HB: Jake Bowd (Beaconsfield), Michael Riseley (Berwick), Luke McKenna (Tooradin)

 

C: Aaron Bower (Cranbourne), Bryce Rutherford (Berwick), Lucas Jellyman-Turner (Berwick)

 

HF: Nick Battle (Doveton), Troy Tharle (Cranbourne), Nick Lang (Tooradin)

 

FF: Jake Smith (Pakenham), Andrew Dean (Tooradin), Matthew Clarke (Officer)

 

R: Jake Richardson (Narre Warren), Shaun Marusic (Cranbourne), Trent Cody (Narre Warren)

 

I/C from: Troy McDermott (Beaconsfield), Corey Walker (Beaconsfield), Michael Collins (Narre Warren), Michael Wallace (Tooradin), Dylan Cavalot (Cranbourne), Jack Soroczynski (Narre Warren), Dylan Quirk (Narre Warren), Zak Roscoe (Cranbourne), Stephen Morey (Pakenham), Jesse Longmuir (Officer), Jordyn Flannery (Narre Warren), Hayden Brough (Hampton Park), Harrison Paul (Hampton Park)

 

Coaches: Michael ‘Jock’ Holland, Dan O’Loughlin (assistant), Tom O’Loughlin (assistant), Matt Shinners (assistant)

 

 

 

WGFNC – POSSIBLE INTERLEAGUE LINE-UP
Versus the Riddell District Football Netball League
Saturday 13 May – 2.30pm, Tony Clarke Reserve, Macedon

 

 

FB: Mark Griffin (Phillip Island), Tim Payne (Cora Lynn), Clay Tait (Dalyston)

 

HB: Michael Cooke (Korumburra-Bena), Jason Fisher (Bunyip), Jaymie Youle (Phillip Island)

 

C: Blake Carew (Dalyston), Michael Whyte (Bunyip), Jeremy Monckton (Cora Lynn)

 

HF: Nathan Gillis (Cora Lynn), Ryan Gillis (Cora Lynn), Nathan Voss (Kooweerup)

 

FF: Nathan Langley (Cora Lynn), Toby Mahoney (Inverloch-Kongwak), Jack Taylor (Phillip Island)

 

R: Billy Thomas (Cora Lynn), Joel Gibson (Bunyip), Corey Casey (Inverloch-Kongwak)

 

I/C: Matt Stevens (Nar Nar Goon), Jarrod Witnish (Phillip Island), Daniel Helmore (Garfield), Tom Wyatt (Inverloch-Kongwak)

 

Coaches: Tom McQualter, Ben Soumilas (assistant), David Main (assistant)

 

 

WGFNC Open Netball Team
Versus the Riddell District Football Netball League
Saturday 13 May – 2.30pm, Tony Clarke Reserve, Macedon

 

Meaghan Musgrave and Lou Walsh (Cora Lynn); Britt Thomas (Dalyston); Gemma Dixon, Christie Hillberg, Kimberley Hillberg, and Annaliese Van Rooye (Korumburra-Bena); and Shannon Johns and Georgia Keysers (Nar Nar Goon).

Coach: Christie Hillberg

 

 

WGFNC 17-and-under Netball Team
Versus the Riddell District Football Netball League
Saturday 13 May – 12.30pm, Tony Clarke Reserve, Macedon

 

Tyra Schade (Cora Lynn); Hannah Carew, Alana McRae, and Hayley Verboon (Dalyston); Sophie Bolam and Alex Burke (Inverloch-Kongwak); Natasha Bindley (Kooweerup); and Chloe Hogg, Ellie Holmes, and Shae Kyle (Korumburra-Bena).

 

 

WGFNC Under-18 Football Team
Versus the Riddell District Football Netball League
Saturday 13 May – 11.45am, Tony Clarke Reserve, Macedon

 

Announced after the final training session at Cora Lynn on Thursday, 11 May.

Comments are closed.

More News

Extensive works have been completed on the Pakenham train line to support the introduction of high capacity trains (HCT). The ...

The transition to university life will be made easier for students at Federation University, Berwick Campus, this semester, thanks to ...

Two Pakenham schoolgirls have selflessly fund-raised $100 for children less fortunate after being inspired by the story of a wheelchair-bound man. ...

Berwick Toyota is teaming up with the staff and pupils of Beaconhills College to dig in and celebrate the 22nd ...

A fight to have Cardinia Shire restart its early years management (EYM) tender process has not ended, despite councillors overturning ...

McGregor Road’s pedestrian crossing lights should be flashing within the month, following a seven-month hold-up since their installation. The ...

Latest Sport

The Pakenham Warriors Big V basketball senior men have returned to the Division 2 winners’ circle with a seven- point triumph ...

Pakenham’s Big V basketball Youth League Division 2 men’s team recovered from a sluggish start to defeat Maccabi in ...

When Bethany Hoefer agreed to try out for the National Christian School Sports netball carnival in Sydney earlier this year – ...